You are here: Home » Products Category » Silicone Oil » Silicone Oil » Volatile Silicone Oil VEC-2205

Volatile Silicone Oil VEC-2205

Availability:

Description

VEC-2205 is 99.80% or greater purity cyclopentasiloxane. Cyclic is regarded as most widely used silicone cosmetic solvent.

 

INCI NAME:Cyclopentasiloxane


Key Features

• Silk like smooth feel 

• Excellent spread ability

• Compatible with lots of cosmetic ingredients

• Odorless and nontoxic


Typical Physical Properties

Appearance

Colorless transparent liquid

Purity (%)

≥99.80

Content of D4 (%)

≤0.1

Color, Pt-Co

≤10

Viscosity (25℃), cst

3.8~4.2

Refractive Index (25℃)

1.3850~1.4050

 

Typical Application

• Widely used in all personal care applications

• Deodorants

• Anti-perspirants

• Skin Care

• Sun Care

• Hair Sprays

• Color Cosmetics

• Hair Conditioners



Package

190KG metal drum or 950kg IBC


Previous: 
Next: