VEC-2956 is a white cross-linked Dimethyl Polysiloxane elastomer powder. It is widely used in personal care products like skin care, sun care, color cosmetic to obtain long lasting silky and non-greasy feeling.
INCI NAME: INCI NAME: Dimethicone / Vinyldimethicone Crosspolymer
• Capable of absorbing polar and non-polar oils.
• Thickening agent for water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations and volatile silicones.
• Sebum absorption.
• Provides dry smoothness and a powdery-light non-greasy skin feel.
Typical Physical Properties
Smooth white powder with light agglomeration
Active Ingredient (%)
• Skin care
• Sun care
• Hair care
• Other potential applications